CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Mr. Victor Popovics
Ultimate Washer Incorporated
711 Commerce Way # 1
Jupiter, Florida 33458

RE: The tariff classification of a gutter cleaner from China

Dear Mr. Popovics:

In your undated letter, received by this office on September 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted sample being returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is a zinc plated steel gutter cleaner principally used with telescoping pressure washer wands that work in conjunction with spray nozzles. The gutter cleaner is equipped with a ¼” quick connect socket and ¼” plug connector for attachment to telescoping poles. This gutter cleaner does not incorporate a shut off valve.

The applicable subheading for the gutter cleaner will be 8424.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders…,parts thereof : …Parts: Other: Of steam and similar jet projecting machines”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division